PRIVACY POLICY


Sample product of image by family photographer Kate Cashin Photography
Sample product of image by family photographer Kate Cashin Photography

Product images courtesy of Atkins Pro.

Kate Cashin Photography is serious about protecting your privacy.


If you can’t find the answer to your question below, please call me on 0407 686 277 and I will be happy to help..


In handling your personal information, I am bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (as amended).


This policy sets out how Kate Cashin Photography collects, stores, uses, discloses and otherwise handles your personal information. This policy may be updated from time to time.



What personal information does Kate Cashin Photography collect and why?


Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of its services and/or products, Kate Cashin Photography may collect your personal information.


Generally, the kinds of personal information Kate Cashin Photography collects are:


-contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone/mobile numbers and email address

-other information such as information about your hobbies or interests to personalise your photography session


In some circumstances Kate Cashin Photography may also hold other personal information provided by you.


How does Kate Cashin Photography collect personal information?


Generally, Kate Cashin Photography collects your personal information directly from you, through the completion of a manual or online form, such as an registration form on Kate Cashin Photography’s website; an interaction or exchange in person, such as through a face-to-face meeting, or by way of telephone, facsimile, email, post or through the use of the Kate Cashin Photography website; and/or when you enter a Kate Cashin Photography competition.


There may be occasions when Kate Cashin Photography collects your personal information from other sources such as from third parties with which Kate Cashin Photography does business; an information services provider;

a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites.


Generally, Kate Cashin Photography will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.


Why does Kate Cashin Photography need your personal information?


Kate Cashin Photography collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing to you personalised photography services and photography products, including processing your orders or applications and dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; issuing to you your Kate Cashin Photography Gift/Card/Voucher; accounting, billing and other internal administrative and business management purposes; and carrying out market and product analysis.


Kate Cashin Photography may use your personal information, including your image, quotes or other information for inclusion with our marketing materials, where you have consented to such use.


Kate Cashin Photography may use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect Kate Cashin Photography to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.


Where personal information is used or disclosed, Kate Cashin Photography takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Kate Cashin Photography. However, without certain information from you, Kate Cashin Photography may not be able to provide its services and/or products to you.


Direct marketing


Kate Cashin Photography may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of services and/or products that may be of interest to you from Kate Cashin Photography or selected third parties. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Kate Cashin Photography on 0407 686 277 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.


To whom does Kate Cashin Photography disclose your personal information?


Kate Cashin Photography discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Kate Cashin Photography collects it, as set out above. This may include disclosing your personal information to: third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services on behalf of Kate Cashin Photography; people or entities considering acquiring an interest in a Kate Cashin Photography enterprise or assets or otherwise working with Kate Cashin Photography to facilitate the provision of its services and/or products; and Kate Cashin Photography's professional advisors, contractors, consultants, finance providers and related bodies corporate.


Disclosures to third parties are on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. Kate Cashin Photography may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.


Security of your Personal Information


Kate Cashin Photography takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Kate Cashin Photography holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.


Kate Cashin Photography will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Kate Cashin Photography is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.


Changes To This Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


How to access and correct your personal information


Kate Cahsin Photography takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Kate Cashin Photography. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Kate Cashin Photography holds about you, or you would like more information on Kate Cashin Photography’s approach to privacy, please contact Kate Cashin Photography on 0407 686 277.


Kate Cashin Photography will grant access to your personal information to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.


To obtain access to your personal information:

-you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

-Kate Cashin Photography requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

-Kate Cashin Photography may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Kate Cashin Photography, for providing access in accordance with your request. Privacy complaints


Please direct all privacy complaints to Kate Cashin Photography’s Privacy Compliance Officer on 0407 686 277.


At all times, privacy complaints:

will be treated seriously;

will be dealt with promptly;

will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Kate Cashin Photography.


In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Sample product of image by family photographer Kate Cashin Photography
Sample product of image by family photographer Kate Cashin Photography
Sample product of image by family photographer Kate Cashin Photography
Sample product of image by family photographer Kate Cashin Photography

Product images courtesy of Atkins Pro.